Home > News > Content
PEG
Nov 21, 2017

Polyethylene glycol and polyethylene glycol fatty acid esters are widely used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries. Because polyethylene glycol has many excellent properties: water-soluble, non-volatile, physiologically inert, mild, lubricity and moisturize the skin, soft, pleasant to use and so on. Polyethylene glycol with different relative molecular weight fractions can be selected to change the viscosity, hygroscopicity and structure of the product.

any inquire ,pls contact : melisa@gpcchem.com

Type

Appearance

(25)

Colour

(Pt-Co)

Hydroxyl value

(mgKOH/g)

Molecular

 Weight

pH

PEG 200

Colorless liquid

≤40

510~623

180~220

5.0~7.0

PEG 300

Colorless liquid

≤40

340~416

270~330

5.0~7.0

PEG 400

Colorless liquid

≤40

255~311

360~440

5.0~7.0

PEG 600

Colorless liquid

≤40

170~208

540~660

5.0~7.0

PEG 800

White paste

≤40

127~156

720~880

5.0~7.0

PEG 1000

White paste

≤40

102~125

900~1100

5.0~7.0

PEG 1500

White solid

≤40

68~84

1350~1650

5.0~7.0

PEG 2000

White flake

≤50

51~63

1800~2200

5.0~7.0

PEG 3000

White flake

≤50

34~42

2700~3300

5.0~7.0

PEG 4000

White flake

≤50

26~32

3600~4400

5.0~7.0

PEG 6000

White flake

≤50

16~21

5400~7000

5.0~7.0

PEG 8000

White flake

≤50

12~16

7200~8800

5.0~7.0

Test Method

——

GB/T 3143

GB/T 7383

Calculated

GB/T 6368