Home > Blog > Content
SLES
Jan 16, 2019

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate

Commodity Name: Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate

Molecular Formula: RO(CH2CH2O)nSO3Na,

R=C12-15 or C12-14 ,n=1~3

M.W.: 376.48

CAS NO.: 68585-34-2

HS CODE:3402 1100

Performance and application

SLES is a kind of anionic surfactant with excellent performance. It has good cleaning, emulsifying, wetting, densifying and foaming performance, with good solvency, wide compatibility, strong resistance to hard water, high biodegradation, and low irritation to skin and eye. It is widely used in liquid detergent, such as dishware, shampoo, bubble bath and hand cleaner, etc. SLES can also be used in washing powder and detergent for

heavy dirty. Using SLES to replace LAS, phosphate can be saved or reduced, and general dosage of active matter is reduced. In textile, printing and dyeing, oil and leather industries, it is the lubricant, dyeing agent, cleaner, foaming agent and degreasing agent.

Packing: In 170KG iron drum,19.38MT/20'FCL for 70%.

In 170KG iron drum,25.50MT/40'FCL for 70%.


If you have inquiry of SLES recently, pls feel free to contact: ramon@gpcchem.com