Home > Blog > Content
Alkyl PolyGlycosides/Docyl glucoside
Aug 29, 2018

Property:

Alkyl PolyGlycosides/Docyl glucoside is called new generation envirementally friendly surfactants. It is a nonionic surfactant. Because it is made from natural raw materials, Alkyl PolyGlycosides is very mild and readily biodegradable. APG has excellent mildness, foaming performance and ability to reduce irritation. Alkyl PolyGlycosides also exhibits excellent caustic stability and solubility in highly concentrated salt, alkali and surfactant solution.

Specification:

Produced by following GB/T19464-2004 standard, and also can produce according to customer demand.

ItemAPG 0814APG 1214APG 0810
AppearanceLight yellow turbid liquidLight yellow turbid liquid/pasteLight yellow liquid
OdourWeak characteristicWeak characteristicWeak characteristic
SolubilityDispersibleDispersibleDispersible
Content of active matter≥50.0% ≥50.0%≥50.0%
Density1.06-1.08g/ml1.06-1.08g/ml1.07-1.08g/ml
PH Value 11.5-12.5 11.5~12.511.5~12.5
Viscosity (20℃)≥1000mPa.s≥3000mPa.s≥100mPa.s
Free fatty alcohol≤1.0%≤1.0%≤1.0%
Sulfate ash≤4.0%≤4.0%≤4.0%
Flash point≥100℃≥100℃≥100℃
DP Value1.2-1.41.2-1.41.2-1.4
 CAS No.141464-42-8110615-47-968515-73-1

For C chain distribution, please contact us for details.

Use:

Alkyl PolyGlycosides can be used in cosmetic, biochemical, food processing industry, plastic and petroleum industry, textile, printing and dyeing, papermaking and pharmaceutical and others.

Packing:

Packed in 200KGS new blue plastic drums.


if you hv demands of it, pls contact me by email lisa@gpcchem.com, thank you !